Home > DIY MIXING >

1000ml of USP Propylene glycol PG



 
Our Price: $17.00

Availability:: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 Business Days
Product Code: 1000ML-OF-PG-USP-PROPYLENE-GLY
Quanity:

Description
 
1000ml of PG USP

Propylene Glycol is an organic compound with the chemical formula C3H8O2
. It is a viscous colorless liquid which is nearly odorless but possesses a faintly sweet taste.

When mixing your own liquids adding PG will create a thinner consistency and provide more throat hit.

Special Shipping Rates Apply!!!
Features
  • What is propylene glycol?

    -Propylene glycol is a clear, colorless, slightly syrupy liquid at room temperature. It may exist in air in the vapor form, although propylene glycol must be heated or briskly shaken to produce a vapor

    -Propylene glycol is practically odorless and tasteless

    -Propylene glycol is a chemical made by reaction of propylene oxide with water

    -Propylene glycol has had an unsurpassed reputation for safe use in a wide range of consumer products, including food products, animal feed, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, as well as industrial applications

    -It’s used as a stabilizer (to keep things held together, and keep them from evaporating), and to keep foods moist. It’s used in many of the foods that we eat, and the FDA deems it safe for human consumption

    -Industrial grade propylene glycol is an ingredient used to make non-toxic antifreeze and deicing solutions for cars, airplanes, and boats; to make polyester compounds; and as solvent in the paint and plastics industries.

      The point above needs a special note, since PG has been vilified in the media for being an ingredient in antifreeze. These reports fail to mention that they are referring to non-toxicantifreeze, giving consumers a false impression. This is a scare tactic used by the media, those who are misinformed and organizations against e-cigarettes


      Glycerin is one of the most versatile and valuable chemical substances known to man. It possesses a unique combination of physical and chemical properties that are utilized in myriad products. Glycerin has over 1,500 known end uses, including many applications as an ingredient or processing aid in cosmetics, toiletries, personal care, drugs, and food products. In addition, glycerin is highly stable under typical storage conditions, compatible with many other chemical materials, virtually non-toxic and non-irritating in its varied uses, and has no known negative environmental effects. A water clear, odorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste, glycerin is derived from both natural and petrochemical feedstocks. It occurs in combined form (triglycerides) in all animal fats and vegetable oils and constitutes, on average, about 10 percent of these materials. Glycerin is obtained from fats and oils during soap and fatty acid production and by transesterification (an interchange of fatty acid groups with another alcohol). It is subsequently concentrated and purified prior to commercial sale..

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    DIY MIXING
    DIY MIXING > PROPYLENE GLYCOL (PG)